Common Name: Alderleaf Buckthorn

Latin Name: Rhamnus alnifolia

Visit Plant Profile >>

Description & Overview

Low-spreading shrub native to wet areas with foliage similar to invasive buckthorn. While many similarities to invasive buckthorn exist, Alderleaf stays much shorter. Birds enjoy the berries but they're toxic to humans.

Core Characteristics

Mature Height: 2-4'
Mature Width: 6-12'
USDA Hardiness Zone: to zone 4
Light Requirements: Part Shade
Features & Benefits: Attracts Birds, Attracts Pollinators, Benefits Wildlife, Wisconsin Native

Common Name: Dwarf Japanese Garden Juniper

Latin Name: Juniperus procumbens 'Nana'

Description & Overview

Beautiful needled, green foliage. Compact and slightly mounding and will spread if space permits. Keeps its green foliage color throughout winter. Grows up over obstacles such as low walls or rocks. Works well on slopes as erosion control.

Core Characteristics

Mature Height: 0.5-1'
Mature Width: 4-6'
USDA Hardiness Zone: to zone 4
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Features & Benefits: Deer Resistant, Evergreen, Drought Tolerant, Winter Interest